Death or Incompetency of the debtor
[…] Just contact the attorney who filed the case, or, get it touch with the trustee and he or she will be able to assist.

Dischargeability of Student Loans

Boy, it has been awhile since I posted ANYTHING. It is way past time.

I often get questions regarding the dischargeability of student loan debt. Putting aside the political component, what follows is a brief discussion of the legal analysis that will apply to any attempt to discharge student loan debt. Let’s start with the Bankruptcy Code, and specifically, with Section 523, entitled “Exceptions to Discharge.” This is the Code section that delineates those obligations to which a discharge will not apply. Section 523(a)(8) excepts from discharge any student loan debt for which repayment “would impose an undue hardship on the debtor and the debtor’s dependents . . .” The term “undue hardship” is not specifically defined, however, so the courts get to define it.

The leading case on this issue is Brunner v.